St. Benedict's Prep
Hall of Fame


The St. Benedict’s Prep Hall of Fame recognizes graduates who exhibited extraordinary achievements athletically or in other activities as students at The Hive. The Hall also includes alumni and friends who have made noteworthy contributions in their chosen fields.

Class of 2018

Guy Abrahamson '99
Jesse Alexander '81
Garry Dial '72
Frank DiPiano '01
Gil Gaul '69
Steve Grieco '69
Joe McCabe, M.D. '66

Fred Smith '74 (posthumous induction)
Hank Smith '54
1987 Wrestling Team

1992 Fencing Team

Class of 2015

Vincent Almeida '95
Pedro Lopes '90
Peter Mocco '60
Patrick Napoli '87
Justo Rosario '92
Rauhn Turner '96
Jim Wandling '92
Arif Welcher '96
1969-'70 Track Team

Class of 2014

Elijah Allen ‘93
G. Michael Brown ‘60
Richard Bustamante ‘92
Richard D’Innocenzio ‘71
Michael DiPiano, Jr. ‘95
Paul Griswold ‘69
Derrick Hoff H’96
Ralph Pellecchia ‘52
Scott Schweitzer ‘89
1964 Baseball Team
1991 and 1992 Wrestling Teams

Class of 2011

Steven J. Bercik ‘62
George Enderle ‘55
Tramond French ‘91
Richard “Spike” Kochansky ‘61
Thomas A. Leahy ‘77
Peter Mattia ‘66
Kenya Moncur ‘91
Claudio Reyna ‘91
James Waldron ‘71
1961-'62 Track Teams
1990 and 1991 Soccer Teams

Class of 2006

Anthony Badger '77
George Dunn '88
Thomas E. Durkin, Jr. '43
William J. Mealia '56
Joseph C. Stasick '72
Rev. Boniface Treanor, O.S.B. '47
Andre Van Drost '82
1961 Football Team
1982 Soccer Team


Class of 2004

Ricky Lee Bailey ‘78
Henrique Cordeiro ‘72
Joseph Dooley ‘84
Joseph Fonseca ‘67
Hon. John J. Gibbons '42
Richard S. Jacobs H’90
Vernon June ‘84
Most. Rev. John M. Smith ‘53
Richard E. Tarrant ‘60
1959-'60 Track Team

Class of 2000

Bernard Greene '73
Rev. William Koelhoffer
Rev. Edwin D. Leahy, O.S.B. '63
Thomas E. Lenney '61
Rev. Thomas R. Peterson, O.S.B '47
Tabare Ramos '84
William J. Reilly '18
Anthony J. Scotti '57
Paul B. Szem '57
Frank P. Walsh '43
1959-'63 Wrestling Teams

Class of 1993

John H. Anderson, Jr. '71
Vincent Aulisi '51
Edward Bals '52
E. Thomas Brennan '62
Frank Cosgrove '36
Charles Deubel, Jr. '30
Michael DiPiano H'82
Frank Dwyer '43
Rev. Stephen W. Findlay, O.S.B. '29
Jerome "Jeep" Klemm '56
Peter Rhatican '63
Matthew J. Rinaldo '49
Paul E. Thornton '63
1936 Football Team

Class of 1990

John Baker '66
Joseph A. Barber '44
Carl D. Biello '70
Alfred Cito '38
Stanley Frankoski, Jr. '73
Michael Laughna '68
William C. McLaughlin '39
Richard Nazareta '58
Clarence Richardson '79
Peter Rubas '54
Thomas Glynn Walker '19
1947-1950 Baseball Teams

Class of 1986

James Colagreco '48
Edward Donovan '36
Brian P. Froelich '64
Edwin W. Jamieson, Jr. '62
William Monaco '52
Frank O'Brien '61
Michael Ondiro '37

Albert Reinoso '59

Class of 1985

Peter R. Brogan '57
Gene V. D'Alessandro '52
Edward Deady '26
William Feaster '24
Rev. Matthew Hoehn, O.S.B. '17
Maurice "Horsey" Lonergan '37
Rev. Maurus J. McBarron, O.S.B. '26
Christopher F. Monahan '57
Herb Neilan '24

Class of 1984

Nicholas M. Briante '55
Abbot Martin J. Burne, O.S.B. '32
John T. Colrick '25
Joseph C. Duff '42
William Meister '48
John E. Mulvihill '28
Leo V. Norton '23
Edward J. Quinn '36
William "Mugsy" Whelan '27
John H. Yauch, Sr. '17

Class of 1983

John A. Brogan '60
George T. Coker '61
James E. Delany '66
J.J. "Jiggs" Donahue '20
James Furey '51
Edward J. Gilhooly '13
Rev. Thomas S. Long, O.S.B. '27
Philip A. McLaughlin '21
Frank A. Milbauer '21
Paul "Bucky" O'Connor '55
Rev. Dunstan Smith, O.S.B. '32
Thomas J. White '57

Class of 1982

Harry Coates
Adrian M. Foley, Jr. '39
Alexander S. Garry '35
Wayne T. Letwink '53
Joseph J. Locascio '60
Al "Boomie" Malekoff '43
Francis J. Murphy '46
William Sweeney '34
Andrew F. Zazzali '18

Class of 1981

Frank J. Baader '15
Salvatore N. Cavallaro '47
Vincent J. Healy '34
Michael J. Hearn '35
George F. Hewson '26
William J. Jackson '27
Francis F. McDermitt '15
Russell S. Monica '35
Eamon J. O'Reilly '62
Bernard M. Shanley 1886
Robert W. Sherry '50
Frank S. Torok

Class of 1980

John F. Bateman '34
Vincent A. Braun '35
Lawrence A. Cabrelli '37
Frank Cosentino '62
Bishop Joseph Costello '33
August G. Desch '18
Michael A. Genevrino '42
Edward W. Madjeski '27
Leo J. McGlynn '29
Rev. Bernard Peters, O.S.B. '18
James A. Scarpone '58
Richard Weisgerber '34

Class of 1979

Matthew J. Bolger '40
Peter A. Carlesimo '36
Edwin "Rip" Collins '39
William H. Crosby '57
Harry P. Durkin '49
William S. Garry '36
Benjamin R. Geraghty '32
Ralph Lilore '64
John J. Magovern, Jr. '25
Rev. Boniface Reger, O.S.B. 1892
Rev. Cornelius Selhuber, O.S.B. 1893

Class of 1978

Rev. Leo Beger, O.S.B. '26
Michael J. Caruso '63
John B. Cassell
William A. Conn '47
Francis E. Delany '36
John A. Ford
Eugene F. Schiller '50
Benjamin J. Scotti '55
Bernard M. Shanley, Jr. '21

Class of 1977

John M. Allen '54
Ernest A. "Prof" Blood
Owen T. Carroll '21
James C. Cavanagh '14
John F. Dalton '44
Hugh J. Devore '30
Leslie A. Fries '19
Frank J. Hill
Peter D. Jones '11
Joseph M. Kasberger
Philip E. Rafter
Harry F. Singleton '26